Telephone : +61 03 9701 8893
Mobile : +61 423 469 569
info@aimcaustralianvisas.com
Australian Working Holiday Visa - Visa Requirements

You must meet the following requirements to be able to apply the Working Holiday Visa:

  • Passport holder from one of the following Nationalities:
    • The United Kingdom
    • USA
    • Canada
    • The Netherlands
    • Japan
    • The Republic of Ireland
    • The Republic of Korea
    • Malta
    • Germany
    • Denmark
    • Sweden
    • Norway
    • Hong Kong (SAR - Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China)
    • Finland
    • The Republic of Cyprus
    • Italy
    • France
    • Taiwan
    • Chile
    • Thailand
    • Turkey
  • Aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) – this means you can apply for a visa when you are 30 years of age;
  • If you have any dependent children they will not be able to be to accompany you in Australia while you hold the visa;
  • You must have sufficient funds (generally deemed to be at least- AU$5,000) to support your trip and purchase a return airfare;
  • Extra requirements for the following passport nationalities:
    • USA
      • You must have graduated from high School.
    • Chile
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications or have completed/been approved to undertake a third year of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval from the Chile Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    • Malaysia
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of good conduct from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
    • Thailand
      • You must hold a degree or post high school diploma from an accredited institution;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval from the Office of Welfare Promotion, Protection and Empowerment of Vulnerable Groups in Bangkok.
    • Turkey
      • You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study;
      • You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application; and
      • You must obtain a letter of approval/support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The selection process will be administered by your University in conjunction with the Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK).

Back

Copyright © AIMC Australian Visas - 2009 - All rights reserved -