Telephone : +61 03 9701 8893
Mobile : +61 423 469 569
info@aimcaustralianvisas.com

Skilled Sponsored Visa - State / Territory Sponsorship

If you seek migration working visa under Skilled Sponsored class, you require nomination and sponsorship of State/ Territory Government.

In this Visa type, Permanent Australian Resident offers a work opportunity to skilled individuals on the basis of their professionalism and educational background.   

Australian Immigration department endeavours to appoint professional individuals, who are highly skilled and are extensively experienced in a particular field. Such officials can boost the country growth by making their endless contribution in Australian economy.         

However, each state works on its own “Occupation in Demand “list.

Duration:

Skilled candidates, who are migrated to Australia on the basis of their qualifications and by meeting certain Australian professional criteria, can get a chance for applying an Australian Permanent Resident. An eligible and successful applicant has to be in the nomination list for the period of two years.  

Eligibility Criteria:   

  • Age:

The applicant must be under 45 years of age.

  • English Fluency:

The applicant must be good in terms of reading, writing and understanding English language.

  • Skills & Qualification Criteria:

Following conditions are used for processing main Skilled Independent Visa Application on the basis of skills & qualification:       
The applicant must meet the qualification criteria, including the experience requirement by posing appropriate skills for a particular profession. Such a candidate must have been acquired his qualification degree from a certified institute.

The applicant must be nominated for a skilled occupation that appears on the latest occupational list. The sponsorship occupation must be present on the list as well.

The applicant must have worked as a paid employee at least for 20 hours per week as per the skills and qualifications.   

  • Health & Character:

Australian immigration department adheres to health & character conditions before granting a permanent visa more than duration of 12 months. Following requirements are considered for the same:

  • A candidate undergoes a medical check- up in which chest X- rays are being taken by a panel of shortlisted doctors of Australian Authorities.  
  • A candidate has to obtain a police clearance certification.
  • Processing Time:
This process takes a minimum of 6- 12 months of time. 

Skilled Sponsored (State / Territory) Visa


Back

Copyright © AIMC Australian Visas - 2009 - All rights reserved -