Telephone : +61 03 59401833
Mobile : +61 423 469 569
info@aimcaustralianvisas.com
 
Australia De Facto - Visa Requirements

Eligibility Criteria

Age
There are no age limitations.

Relationship
The main applicant must:

  • Be in a "genuine, continuous de facto relationship" with the sponsor, and have been for the 12 months prior to an application;
  • Have an exclusive relationship with the sponsor;
  • Be living together or living apart only temporarily;
  • Provide evidence of the history of a de facto relationship for at least 12 months prior to the application.
There are several types of documentation applicable. A Global Visas consultant will advise as to the requirements based upon individual circumstances.

Health & Character
Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before any permanent Australian visa of more than 12 months will be granted. People attempting to migrate to Australia on the Australia de facto-unmarried partner visa will be required to:

  • Undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray, undertaken by one of a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities, and;
  • Obtain police certificates for all countries in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the Australia visa application.
Additional Information
An application for the Australia de facto-unmarried partner visa will need to be supported by documentary evidence of the relationship.

Go to our Online Assessment for Partner Visas


Back

Copyright © AIMC Australian Visas - 2009 - All rights reserved -