Telephone : +61 03 9701 8893
Mobile : +61 423 469 569
info@aimcaustralianvisas.com

457 - Business Long-Stay / Work Permit

Employers can be either:

  • Australian businesses
  • overseas businesses
With this visa you can employ overseas workers for a period of between three (3) months and four (4) years. The people you employ from overseas can:
  • bring any eligible secondary applicants (eg family) with them to Australia – secondary applicants can work and study
  • after entering Australia, have no limit on the number of times they travel in and out of Australia.

Employer – Basic Requirements
An employer needs to be approved as a sponsor in order to employ skilled workers from overseas. The following requirements must be met for an employer to become a sponsor:
  • The employer must be lawfully operating a business that is actually and actively engaged in business activities.
    A business that exists on paper only (for example a shelf company) is not acceptable.
  • New businesses or business proposals may be considered if there is clear evidence of intention to establish the business.
The employer must also demonstrate that their Australian business operations will meet one of the following requirements:
  • introduce, use or create new business skills
  • introduce, use or create new or improved technology
  • have a satisfactory record of, or a demonstrated commitment towards training
  • Australian citizens and Australian permanent residents.

Employee – Basic Requirements
As an employee, you must meet all of the following requirements:
  • be sponsored by an employer to fill a skilled nominated position
  • have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position
  • have English language skills equivalent to an average band score of 4.5 across the four test components in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, or higher where required for licensing / registration / membership.
  • be eligible for any relevant licences or registration required for the nominated position
  • demonstrate that you are to be paid at least the minimum salary level that applies at the time a decision is made on your visa.
The minimum salary level, based on a 38 hour week, is currently set at:
  • $59 480 for Information and Communication Technology occupations
  • $43 440 for all other skilled occupations

Go to our Australia Skilled Migration Visas Assessment Questionnaire


Back

Copyright © AIMC Australian Visas - 2009 - All rights reserved -